Privacy Policy

THIS DOCUMENT SETS OUT HOW INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS OF THIS WEBSITE,
www.thehotelory.com, WILL BE PROTECTED AND USED BY YOUR PROMOTER LIMITED, THE OWNER AND
OPERATOR OF THIS WEBSITE. THIS DOCUMENT TOGETHER WITH THE EVENT PROMOTER TERMS AND
CONDITIONS, THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND ANY OTHER DOCUMENTS REFERRED TO IN
ANY OF THE FORGOING DOCUMENTS SETS OUT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THAT GOVERN USE OF
THIS WEBSITE BY ANY PERSON WHO VISITS OR USES IT.


The term HTY is use throughout this policy in reference to the www.thehotelory.com


1. General
1.1 This website is owned and operated by Your Promoter Limited trading as www.hotelory.com (the “Site”), a
company registered in England and Wales.
1.2 Any person who visits or uses the Site agrees to be bound to this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to
time). This Privacy Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.
1.3This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected on the Site.
1.4 Any transmission of information to the Site is at the risk of the person doing so. Although “HTY” shall endeavour
to protect information provided by users, it cannot guarantee that the information supplied will be protected against
unauthorised access.
1.5 From time to time, “HTY” may contain links to other websites and services that are not owned or controlled by
HTY. In these circumstances, www.thehotelory.com shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of those
websites.
1.6 Any capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as defined in
either the Event Promoter Terms and Conditions or the General Terms and Conditions.
2. Information Collected
2.1 In order to use the HTY Service, a person may be required to provide certain information including but not
limited to information which may be used to identify that person such as names, telephone numbers,
residential/postal addresses and email addresses as well as financial information.
2.2 In addition to the above, certain information is automatically transferred to the Site when the Site is used or
visited. This includes but is not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies and other connection
information.
3.Use and Disclosure of Information
3.1 All information collected is used to improve and maintain the HTY Service. Some of examples include but are
not limited to:
3.1.1 Using personally identifiable information (Personal Information) in order to prevent abuse of the Site;
3.1.2 Using financial information (Financial Information) to process orders and detect and prevent fraud;
3.1.3 Providing users with information regarding updates, promotions and recommendations;
3.1.4 Using automatic information to maintain and improve the Site and notifying users of any changes to the Site.
3.2 None of the information on the Site collected is sold to third parties. It is only used in the manner set out in this
document, namely;
3.2.1 Information is always used in a manner which www.thehotelory.com believes is necessary to protect the
integrity of the Site and the HTY Company;
3.2.2 Financial and Personal Information is never released to any third party unless it is necessary to do so in order
to comply with the law, protect the Site, the HTY Service or other users of the Site;
3.2.3 Without prejudice to the forgoing or the remainder of this document, www.thehotelory.com in the event of a
transfer of ownership of the Site, reserves the right to transfer any information it holds if so required as part of the
transfer of ownership.
3.2.4 A person who provides Financial Information when using the www.thehotelory.cpom Service will be deemed
to have given HTY express consent to use that Financial Information in any manner necessary in order to facilitate

the delivery of the goods/services being purchased. This includes but is not limited to granting any relevant financial
institutions access to the Financial Information for the purpose of facilitating payment.
3.2.5 The HTY Service includes a box office facility where HTY sells Tickets to Events on behalf of Event
Promoters. The HTY Service also provides a platform from which the Event Promoter,Hotel or Business may
manage the Event. In order to facilitate this, information collected on the Site may be shared between
www.hotelory.com and the Event Promoter.
3.2.6 In addition to paragraph 3.2.5 above, registered Users of the Site may be sent information about events,
goods and/or services which may be of interest to them. This information may be supplied by HTY, the Event
Promoter, marketing company’s or an individual paid to promote the HTY. Any person who does not wish to receive
information of this nature may opt-out either by ticking the appropriate box when prompted to do so during
registration or by sending an email with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject field to HTY at the following address:
hotelory@gmail.com
3.2.7 Automatic Information refers to information such as IP addresses, information stored on cookies and any
other information which can be used to determine how the Site and the HTY Service is being used and which is
generated automatically. This is used to develop statistics and aggregate information about the number of people
who visit the Site and use the HTY Service. This information is then used to customise the content and layout of the
Site in order to improve the HTY Service. One of the ways this is achieved is by way of advertising. HTY may
transfer Automatic Information to its advertising partners and other third parties. This information may be used to
provide advertising, promotions and other products and services that may be of particular interest to registered
Users. These advertising partners and third parties cannot access the HTY servers to obtain any Personal
Information from there.
4.Cookies
4.1 When a computer accesses the Site, small files known as cookies, may be downloaded onto that computer
automatically. These files contain information about how that computer is being used so that where it is used to
access the Site frequently or where a particular feature of the Site is accessed frequently, HTY can obtain useful
information on how to improve the Site and the HTY Service.
4.2 Cookies can be disabled by downloading an ad-blocker. Users are advised to consult the “help” function on this
matter.
5. Security and confidentiality
5.1 HTY has installed secure-server software which encrypts all Personal Information and Financial Information
including credit and debit card numbers. The encryption process takes the characters entered on the Site and
converts them into bits of code that are then securely transmitted over the Internet. This is done using 128-bit
Secure Socket Layer certificates. As a result, no cardholder information is passed unencrypted.

keyboard_arrow_up
WhatsApp For FREE Club Guestlists